CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 J87465

Mr. Darrell R. Norman
Trans Pacific Logistics, LLC
9911 Inglewood Avenue, Suite 106
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a dyed warp knit fabric of loop pile construction from Italy.

Dear Mr. Norman:

In your letter dated July 17, 2003, on behalf of your client Karen Kane Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as a “Jacquard Lace Fabric”, is a dyed warp knit fabric of looped pile construction. It is composed of 80% wool and 20% nylon with the pile yarns composed of 100% wool yarns. This product is characterized by an open-work structure accenting a brushed pile design providing texture and bulk to the fabric. This item will be imported in 110 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the warp knit pile fabric will be 6001.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, loop pile fabrics, of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division